Programme

   

Monday 11 January

     

18:30

 

Welcome

19:00

 

Public Lecture - A state of the Universe report
Chris Lintott

20:00

 

Close

      

Tuesday 12 January

     

09:20

 

Welcome and Introduction from Director and HoR

09:30

 

Survey 1: Gaia - The stellar inventory of the galaxy
Giorgia Busso

10:15

 

Lecture 1: Stellar pathways
Rob Izzard

11:00

 

Meet the Speaker

11:15

 

Break

11:30

  Lecture 2: Supernovae: Exploding Stars across the Universe
Kate Maguire
12:15  

Student Contributions

13:15   Lunch
14:00

  Survey 2: WEAVE, and other galactic spectroscopic surveys in the Gaia era
Vanessa Hill
14:45

  Lecture 3: Massive stars and their broad role
Andreas Sander
15:30  

Meet the Speaker

15:45  

Break

16:00   Student Contributions
16:45

  Complementary skills: Writing skills / tools, research management
Rob Izzard
17:30   Close
   



Wednesday 13 January

     
09:30

  Survey 3: GOTO, LSST, Transient surveys and GW follow-up
Danny Steeghs
10:15

  Lecture 4: Solar system census and the asteroid hazard
Meg Schwamb
11:00
 
  Women in Science
Dame Jocelyn Bell Burnell
11:45  

Meet the Speaker

12:00  

Break

12:15

 

Lecture 5: Gravitational Waves and Multi-messenger astrophysics
Martin Hendry

13:00   Lunch and Student Contributions
14:00

  Survey 4: TESS and precision asteroseismolog
Don Kurtz
14:45

 

Lecture 6: Exoplanet characterisation
Jo Barstow 

15:30   Meet the Speaker
15:45   Break
16:00   Student Contributions
16:45

 

Complementary skills: Public engagement, data visualisation
Michael Burton 

17:30  

Close

   

Thursday 14 January

     
09:30

  Survey 5: Our Galaxy: Gas, Dust and Surveys
Michael Burton
10:15

  Lecture 7: Computational Astrophysics – the future of hydro and n-body simulations
Stephan Rosswog
11:00   Meet the Speaker
11:15   Break
11:30

 

Survey 6: CTA – jets, supermassive black holes and high-energy astrophysics
Garret Cotter

12:15   Student Contributions
13:15   Lunch
14:00

 

Lecture 9:  Open questions on galaxy formation and evolution
Chiaki Kobayashi 

14:45

 

Survey 7:  MANGA and the archaeological record of galaxy formation
Daniel Thomas 

15:30   Meet the Speaker
15:45   Break
16:00   Student Contributions
16:45

 

Complementary skills: Career management, industrial exploitation
Amy McQuillan

17:30   Close
       

Friday 15 January

     
09:30

 

Survey 8: VLT-MOON and early galaxy formation
Roberto Maiolino

10:15

 

Lecture 7: Identifying dark matter
Christopher McCabe 

11:00   Meet the Speaker
11:15   Break
11:30

 

Survey 9: DES, EUCLID, the search for dark matter and dark energy
Ana Bonaca

12:15

 

Lecture 10: Supernovae Ia and the accelerating Universe
Alex Filippenko

13:00   Closing remarks and Awards

Key dates:

Registration opens:

30 October 2020

Registration deadline:

12 December 2020


Organised by the Armagh Observatory and Planetarium


Sponsored by UKRI STFC